Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://hostingitright.com.

What information do we collect?

You may choose to visit our site anonymously; however, when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form, we collect pertinent information. You may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information depending on how you are using the site. As a third party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on your website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the site.

Contact Forms

If you use any contact forms on our website for registering, contacting/communicating or subscribing to any of the services, products, newsletters, etc. You may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, etc. Please note we do not ask for any payment or card information on any contact forms. You may only enter payment or card information on https:// secured link of our site on the checkout page.

What do we use your information for?

We may use any of the information we collect from in order to:

  • Personalise your experience
  • Respond better to your individual needs
  • Improve our website based on user information and feedback
  • Improve customer service
  • Process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • Send periodic emails

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so, you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave an additional comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie has no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of ads. And compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We allow Google and use Google Analytics which uses cookies on our website to track usage and time spent on our website pages and posts.

Google Adsense

We allow Google and use Google Adsense Programme, which uses cookies on our website to show targeted ads, show ads based on browsing activities to users on our website.
Users can opt-out from personalised ads from Google by visiting Google Ad’s Settings

Who we share your data with

The information we obtain from you will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. We may use your provided email address to send you information and updates on your order, occasional company news or updates, and related product or service information. However, you have the choice to opt-out of receiving future emails by following the detailed unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of each email. We implement a wide array of security measures to ensure and maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted to our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with exclusive access rights to such systems. And they are required to keep the information confidential. We do not store any personal financial information on our servers after a transaction.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. It is so because we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal information we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. It does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Do we release any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. It excludes trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. When we believe release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves and others, we may also release your information.

Third-party links

At our discretion, we may include or offer occasional third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies; therefore, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Because we seek to protect the integrity of our website, we do welcome any feedback about these other sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We agree to not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into the website and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all aimed at those who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using our contact us page.